Home

Artists

Akon [Biography]

Akon was conceived on the April 16, 1973[1]) Akon is an American vocalist, lyricist, record maker, business visionary, donor and on-screen character. He rose to conspicuousness in 2004 after the arrival of “Bolted Up”, the primary single from his presentation collection, Trouble.

Born

Aliaune Damala Badara Akon Thiam

April 16, 1973 (age 46)

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Other names

A-KonEl Negreeto

Occupation

Singer songwriter rapper record producer actor entrepreneur philanthropist

Years active

1996–present

Organization

Akon Lighting Africa

Children

6

Parent(s)

Mor Thiam (father)

Kin Gueye Thiam (mother)

Awards

List of awards and nominations

Musical career

Genres

R&B, pop, hiphop and dancehall

Instruments

Vocals keyboards synthesizer drums

Labels

Akonik Atlantic Konvict KonLive Republic Universal Motown SRC UpFront

Associated acts

Colby O’Donis Giorgio Tuinfort Gwen Stefani Jeezy Kardinal Offishall Lady Gaga OG Boo Dirty RedOne R. City Styles P Snoop Dogg T-Pain

Website

akon.com

Los Angeles, California – Akon. American Music Awards – Arrivals held at Nokia Theatre LA Live. Photo Credit: Byron Purvis/AdMedia.

He has since established two fruitful record marks, Konvict Muzik and KonLive Distribution. The names filled in as a venturing stone for some destined to-be effective acts, for example, Lady Gaga, T-Pain, R. City, Kardinall Offishall, and Red Café. His subsequent collection, Konvicted got three selections for the Grammy Awards in two classifications, Best Contemporary R&B Album for Konvicted collection and Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for “Smack That” and “I Wanna Love You”.

He is the primary independent craftsman to hold both the main and two spots all the while on the Billboard Hot 100 graphs twice.[2] Akon has had four tunes affirmed as 3× platinum, three melodies confirmed as 2× platinum, in excess of ten tunes guaranteed as 1× platinum and in excess of ten tunes ensured as gold in advanced deals. Akon has sung melodies in different dialects including Tamil, Hindi, and Spanish. He was recorded by the Guinness Book of World Records as the #1 selling craftsman for ace ringtones on the planet.

Akon frequently gives vocals as a highlighted craftsman and is as of now credited with more than 300 visitor appearances and in excess of 35 Billboard Hot 100 tunes, coming about to five Grammy Awards designations. He has discharged 6 independent collections, and has dealt with most of creation on his performance work and visitor highlights. Nearby this, he additionally delivered records primarily for craftsmen on his individual marks, just as for different specialists, for example, Michael Jackson, Snoop Dogg, Lionel Richie, Leona Lewis, Sean Paul and Whitney Houston.

Forbes positioned Akon 80th (Power Rank) in Forbes Celebrity 100 in 2010[3] and fifth in 40 Most Powerful Celebrities in Africa list, in 2011.[4] Billboard positioned Akon No. 6 on the rundown of Top Digital Songs Artists of the decade.

ARTISTS / UPLOAD_SONG / GALLERY / EVENTS

Comment Form is loading comments...
Secured By miniOrange
close
  • Most Downloaded Song of the Week Naira Marley – Lord of Lamba (lol) EPDownload now 
  • YES