Home

Artists

Wizkid Biography

Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun (brought into the world 16 July 1990), referred to expertly as Wizkid (in some cases adapted as WizKid)

[1] Wizkid is a Nigerian vocalist and songwriter.

[2] He recorded music at age 11 and figured out how to discharge a cooperative collection with the Glorious Five, a gathering he and two or three his congregation companions framed. In 2009, he marked a record manage Empire Mates Entertainment (E.M.E). He rose to unmistakable quality in 2010 with the arrival of the melody “Holla at Your Boy” from his introduction studio collection, Superstar (2011). “Bother Me/Bad Guys”, “Don’t Dull”, “Love My Baby”, “Pakurumo” and “Oluwa Lo Ni” were additionally discharged as singles from the Superstar collection.

[3] In February 2014, Wizkid turned into the principal ever Nigerian artist to have more than 1 million adherents on Twitter.

[4] Ayo, his self-titled second studio collection, was discharged in September 2014. It was bolstered by six singles: “Jaiye”, “On Top Your Matter”, “One Question”, “Delight”, “Bombay” and “Demonstrate to You the Money”. Following the arrival of his second studio collection and lapse of his 5-year recording contract, Wizkid left E.M.E.

Birth name Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun
Also known as
  • Starboy
Born 16 July 1990 (age 29)
SurulereLagos State, Nigeria
Genres
Occupation(s)
  • Singer-songwriter
  • performer
Years active 2009–present
Labels

 

ARTISTS / UPLOAD_SONG / GALLERY / EVENTS

Comment Form is loading comments...
Secured By miniOrange
close
  • Most Downloaded Song of the Week Naira Marley – Lord of Lamba (lol) EPDownload now 
  • YES